SCHEDULE

2020 Registration Opens in May 2020!

Please email your name and address to kidsatcollege@polk.edu to receive notification when registration is open.

2019 KAC Brochure

 

SESSION I:  June 17-27, 2019

  1. 5 - 6-Year-Olds: Lakeland Session I

    8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
    Jedi Academy: Beginner
    National Parks Expedition

    9:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
    Just Gotta Dance!
    Math Goodies and Games

     11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Act-It-Out!
    Puppet Palooza

  2. 7 - 8-Year-Olds: Lakeland Session I

    8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
    Beginning Code
    Math Goodies and Games
    Rocketry: Beginner (Alpha)

     9:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
    Harry Potter
    LEGO: WeDo Exploration
    Puppet Palooza

    11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    French 101
    Games Unplugged
    LEGO: WeDo Exploration

  3. 9 - 14-Year-Olds: Lakeland Session I

    8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
    3D Modeling and Printing
    BFF: Beauty, Fashion, and Fitness
    Games Unplugged
    Harry Potter
    Magic: Close Up
    Science Magic
    Ukulele
    Viral Video

    9:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
    French 101
    Games Unplugged
    Intermediate Programming
    Jedi Academy: Advanced
    Rocketry: Beginner (Alpha)
    Science Magic
    Trick-Talking Puppetry
    Viral Video

    11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    3D Modeling and Printing
    Balloon Twisting
    Jedi Academy: Beginner
    Journey down the Nile
    Rocketry: Advanced (Loadstar II)
    Ukulele
    Video Game Creation
    Word Up!

  4. 5 - 6-Year-Olds: Winter Haven Session I

    1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
    KAC Ninja Warriors
    National Parks Expedition
    Sensational Stories

    2:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
    Just Gotta Dance!
    Math Goodies and Games
    Puppet Palooza

    4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
    Act-It-Out!
    Jedi Academy: Beginner
    Under the Sea

  5. 7 - 8-Year-Olds: Winter Haven Session I

    1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
    Cricut Exploration
    Dino-mite Dinosaurs
    Fun with Force and Motion
    Harry Potter

    2:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
    Global Art
    Jedi Academy: Beginner
    KAC Ninja Warriors
    Under the Sea

    4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
    Math Goodies and Games
    Puppet Palooza
    Rocketry: Beginner (Alpha)
    Ukulele

  6. 9 - 14-Year-Olds: Winter Haven Session I

    1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
    Create Studio: Mixed Media
    Creative Clay Creatures
    Jedi Academy: Beginner
    Journey down the Nile
    Magic: Close Up
    Rocketry: Advanced (Loadstar II)
    Ukulele
    Video Game Creation

    2:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
    Create Studio: Mixed Media
    Creative Clay Creatures
    Cricut Exploration
    Fun with Force and Motion
    Harry Potter
    Rocketry: Beginner (Alpha)
    Trick-Talking Puppetry
    Viral Video

    4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
    Balloon Twisting
    Clay Creations on the Wheel
    Create Studio: Art Journaling
    Cricut Exploration
    Gadgets with Goldberg
    Global Art
    KAC Ninja Warriors
    Viral Video

    1. SESSION II:  July 8-18, 2019

      1. 5 - 6-Year-Olds: Lakeland Session II

        8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
        Around the World
        Just Gotta Dance!

        9:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
        Jedi Academy: Beginner
        Journey into Space

         11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
        Puppet Palooza
        Sensational Stories

      2. 7 - 8-Year-Olds: Lakeland Session II

        8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
        Create Studio: Mixed Media
        Journey into Space
        LEGO: WeDo Exploration
        National Parks Expedition

        9:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
        Global Art
        LEGO: WeDo Exploration
        Puppet Palooza
        Science Workshop

        11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
        Beginning Code
        Fun with Force and Motion
        Safari
        Ukulele

      3. 9 - 14-Year-Olds: Lakeland Session II

        8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
        3D Modeling and Printing
        Gadgets with Goldberg
        Global Art
        Jedi Academy: Beginner
        LEGO: Mindstorm Robotics
        Magic: Close Up

        9:40 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
        Create Studio: Mixed Media
        Fun with Force and Motion
        Intermediate Programming
        LEGO: Mindstorm Robotics
        Magic: Close Up
        Ukulele

        11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
        3D Modeling and Printing
        Balloon Twisting
        Create Studio: Art Journaling
        Jedi Academy: Dueling
        LEGO: Mindstorm Robotics
        Science Workshop

      4. 5 - 6-Year-Olds: Winter Haven Session II

        1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
        Just Gotta Dance!
        Under the Sea

        2:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
        Journey into Space
        National Parks Expedition

        4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
        Around the World
        Puppet Palooza

      5. 7 - 8-Year-Olds: Winter Haven Session II

        1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
        Jedi Academy: Beginner
        Journey into Space
        National Parks Expedition
        Rocketry: Beginner (Alpha)

        2:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
        Around the World
        Cricut Exploration
        LEGO: WeDo Exploration
        Under the Sea

        4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
        Dino-mite Dinosaurs
        Games Unplugged
        Safari
        Ukulele

      6. 9 - 14-Year-Olds: Winter Haven Session II

        1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
        Clay Creations on the Wheel
        Cricut Exploration
        Games Unplugged
        LEGO: Mindstorm Robotics
        Magic: Close Up
        Science Workshop

        2:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
        Clay Creations on the Wheel
        Games Unplugged
        Jedi Academy: Beginner
        Magic: Close Up
        Rocketry: Beginner (Alpha)
        Ukulele

        4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
        Balloon Twisting
        Creative Clay Creatures
        Cricut Exploration
        Jedi Academy: Advanced
        LEGO: Mindstorm Robotics
        Rocketry: Advanced (Loadstar II)